Full list of ministers and their portfolios

0
276

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn -in ministers .

The full list is below:
1 . Dr . Ikechukwu Ogah ( Abia State ) -Minister of State , Mines and Steel Development
2 . Mohammed Musa Bello ( Adamawa State ) – Minister of the Federal Capital Territory
3 . Godswill Akpabio ( Akwa Ibom State ) – Minister of Niger Delta
4 . Chris Ngige ( Anambra State ) – Minister of Labour and Employment
5 . Sharon Ikeazor ( Anambra State ) -Minister of State Environment
6 .Adamu Adamu ( Bauchi State ) -Minister of Education
7 .Ambassador Maryam Katagun ( Bauchi State ) – Minister of State , Industry , Trade and Investment
8 . Timipre Sylva ( Bayelsa State ) Minister of State , Petroleum under the President
9 .George Akume ( Benue State ) -Minister of Special Duties
10 . Mustapha Baba Shehuri ( Borno State ) -Minister of State , Agric and Rural Development
11 . Goddy Jedy Agba ( Cross River State ) -Minister of State , Power
12 . Festus Keyamo ( Delta State ) -Minister of State , Niger Delta
13 . Ogbonnaya Onu ( Ebonyi State ) -Minister of Science and Technology
14 . Osagie Ehanire ( Edo State ) -Minister of Health
15 . Clement Ike ( Edo State ) – Minister of Budget and National Planning
16 . Richard Adeniyi Adebayo ( Ekiti State ) -Minister of Industry , Trade and Investment
17 . Geoffrey Onyeama ( Enugu State ) -Minister of Foreign Affairs
18 . Ali Isa Pantami ( Gombe State ) -Minister of Communications
19 . Emeka Nwajiuba ( Imo State ) -Minister of State , Education
20 . Suleiman Adamu ( Jigawa State ) -Minister of Water Resources
21 . Zainab Ahmed ( Kaduna State ) -Minister of Finance
22 . Muhammad Mahmood ( Kaduna State ) -Minister of Environment
23 . Sabo Nanono ( Kano State ) -Minister of Agriculture and Development
24 . Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi ( Kano State ) – Minister of Defence
25 . Hadi Sirika ( Katsina State ) -Minister of Aviation
26 . Abubakar Malami ( Kebbi State ) -Minister of Justice
27 . Ramatu Tijjani ( Kogi State ) -Minister of State , FCT
28 . Lai Mohammed ( Kwara State ) – Minister of Information and Culture
29 . Gbemisola Saraki ( Kwara State ) -Minister of State , Transportation
30 . Babatunde Fashola ( Lagos State ) -Minister of Works and Housing
31 . Adeleke Mamora ( Lagos State ) -Minister of State , Health
32 . Mohammed H . Abdullahi ( Nasarawa State ) -Minister of State , Science and Technology
33 . Zubair Dada ( Niger State ) – Minister of State , Foreign Affairs
34 . Olamilekan Adegbite ( Ogun State ) -Minister of Mines and Steel development
35 . Tayo Alasoadura ( Ondo State ) -Minister of State , Labour
36 . Rauf Aregbesola ( Osun State ) -Minister of Interior
37 . Sunday Dare ( Oyo State ) – Minister of Youths and Sports
38 . Paulen Talen ( Plateau State ) -Minister of Women Affairs
39 . Rotimi Amaechi ( Rivers State ) -Minister of Transportation
40 . Maigarai Dingyadi ( Sokoto State ) Minister of Police Affairs
41 . Sale Mamman ( Taraba State ) -Minister of Power
42 . Abubakar D. Aliyu ( Yobe State ) -Minister of State for Works and Housing
43 . Sadiya Umar Faruk ( Zamfara State ) – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs , Disaster Management and Social Development

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here